English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
hard narcotic
CONT: Hard narcotics [are] addictive drugs, the opium and morphine derivatives and their synthetics; cocaine; usually opposed to soft drugs.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
toxique majeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les opiacés sont des toxiques majeurs parce que (...) ils ouvrent la porte à une dépendance très étroite à la fois physique et psychologique qui aboutit (...) à l'augmentation progressive des doses.