English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
brick-gum
CONT: The brick-gum or raw opium has a characteristic odor and a very bitter taste... and may be wrapped in dried poppy leaves, cloth, newspaper.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
gâteau d'opium brut [masculine noun]
CONT: Pesant environ un kilo, d'une couleur safranée, de goût amer, d'odeur âcre et forte, très souvent enrobé de feuilles de pavot, voilà comment se présente le gâteau d'opium brut.