English (Medication)
Dover’s powder [correct, noun]
OBS: A powder of ipecac and opium formerly used as a pain reliever and diaphoretic.
French (Médicaments)
poudre de Dover [correct, feminine noun]; poudre d'ipécacuanha opiacée [feminine noun]; poudre d'ipécacuana opiacée [feminine noun]; poudre d'ipéca opiacée [feminine noun]
CONT: La combinaison d'opium et d'ipécacuanha rentre dans la composition connue sous le nom de poudre de Dover.