English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
motion for a directed verdict [correct]
CONT: If a party who is under this(evidential) burden does not introduce sufficient evidence, the judge, on a motion by the opponent, will instruct the jury to find against the party. In a trial by jury, this procedure is known as a motion for a directed verdict.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
motion pour verdict imposé [correct, feminine noun]