English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
hold off an opponent [correct]
OBS: With the arms or body.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tenir un adversaire à distance [correct]
OBS: Avec les bras ou le corps.
Spanish (Fútbol)
retener a un adversario [correct]
OBS: Con los brazos o el cuerpo.