English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
tackle [correct, noun]; tackling [correct]
DEF: [The act] of attempting to dispossess an opponent of the ball, when both players are playing it with their feet.
OBS: Tackling is done mainly with the feet although the shoulder may be used to charge an opponent off the ball.
OBS: A tackle that endangers the safety of an opponent must be sanctioned as serious foul play.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tacle [correct, masculine noun]; tackle [correct, masculine noun]; tackling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de bloquer avec le pied l'action de l'adversaire pour le déposséder du ballon [...]
OBS: Un tacle qui met en danger l’intégrité physique d’un adversaire doit être sanctionné comme faute grossière.
Spanish (Fútbol)
entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ejecución técnica] entre dos jugadores contrarios, generalmente con el fin de arrebatarle la pelota uno al otro.
OBS: Una entrada que ponga en peligro la integridad física de un adversario deberá ser sancionada como juego brusco grave.
PHR: Hacer una entrada a un adversario.