English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
shooting [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of attempting to score by kicking or heading the ball towards the opponents’ goal.
CONT: The position of the whole body is important in shooting - head down, body over the ball, non-kicking foot next to the ball.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'expédier le ballon, du pied ou de la tête, avec puissance et précision, en direction du but adverse.
CONT: La position de tout le corps importe lors d'un tir - la tête baissée, le corps au-dessus du ballon et le pied d'appui juste à côté du ballon.
PHR: Tir au but.
Spanish (Fútbol)
tiro [correct, masculine noun]; disparo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción técnica que consiste en mandar el balón a la portería contraria.
PHR: Tiro directo, indirecto.