English (Economic Fluctuations)
opportunistic disinflation
DEF: Keeping inflation from rising, but waiting for a recession before trying to push it lower.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
désinflation opportuniste [feminine noun]
DEF: Ralentissement de la hausse de l'inflation mais attente d'une récession avant d'essayer de la réduire réellement.