English (Cancers and Oncology; Vessels (Medicine); The Skin)
Kaposi’s sarcoma [correct]; KS [correct]
DEF: Tumors on the walls of blood vessels or in the lymphatic system that causes pink, purple or brown lesions on the skin.
OBS: It may also occur internally on the organs.
OBS: Because KS is a cancer, it is not considered a true opportunistic infection, that is, it is not caused by an infectious agent. It is the second most prevalent illness among people with AIDS.... While KS is most commonly manifested as lesions on the skin, it can occur in the nose, eyelids, mouth, rectum or anywhere internally, especially in the lymph nodes.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Vaisseaux (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
maladie de Kaposi [correct, feminine noun]; sarcome de Kaposi [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Tumeur constituée de vaisseaux sanguins dilatés provoquant des taches ou des nodules pourpres sur la peau.
OBS: Chez les immunodéprimés peuvent apparaître des localisations aux poumons et aux intestins. Un virus lui serait associé, le KSHV que l'on appellera sans doute l'Herpès Virus Humain 8 (HHV-8).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Redes vasculares (Medicina); Piel)
sarcoma de Kaposi [correct, masculine noun]; SK [correct]
DEF: Cáncer causado por el virus herpes 8 en forma de lesiones rojas violáceas que no causan dolor y que al parecer se reproducen como consecuencia de una sustancia angioproliferativa.
CONT: El sarcoma de Kaposi puede reaparecer, a pesar de que parezca controlado y en los casos de sida puede extenderse por metástasis a órganos internos, en especial a los intestinos, ganglios linfáticos y pulmones.