English (Artificial Intelligence)
rule-based expert system [correct]
CONT: Rule-based expert systems are often organized around one(or a combination) of three different reasoning paradigms : forward, backward, and opportunistic reasoning.
CONT: This project familiarized us with the nature of the problem, and enabled us to recommend a knowledge acquisition procedure for rule-based expert systems.
CONT: ... MYCIN, the first and most well-known rule-based expert system.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert à base de règles [correct, masculine noun]; système expert basé sur des règles [correct, masculine noun]