English (Artificial Intelligence)
opportunistic reasoning [correct]
DEF: A reasoning which reduces the search space by focusing the planning effort in areas that are of high certainty and/or highly constrained.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement opportuniste [correct, masculine noun]