English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
remove crop residue [correct]; remove crop residues [correct]; remove residue [correct]; remove residues [correct]
CONT: [Farmers] have to be careful when removing corn residue from... fields because [they] could be depleting the field's soil organic matter... farmers who remove residue for livestock feed sources, bedding or other income opportunities... should consider planting a cover crop to help maintain soil health. It will keep the soil covered, add biomass and provide living roots for soil organisms.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
retirer les résidus de culture [correct]; retirer les résidus [correct]