English (Telecommunications; Radioelectricity; Internet and Telematics)
opportunity signal [correct]; signal of opportunity [correct]; SOP [correct]; SOOP [correct]; SOP
CONT: [Global navigation satellite system(GNSS) ] positioning is affected by various measurement errors, such as ionospheric delay, tropospheric delay, and multipath effect. In addition, the GNSS signal is weak[;] it comes from 20, 000 to 30, 000 km away and is vulnerable to unintentional radio frequency interference or malicious interference(jamming and spoofing)... Therefore, it is of great significance to enhance the reliability and positioning accuracy of GNSS by other means... Many studies consider using signals of opportunity(SOP) for positioning when GNSS is unavailable or unreliable. These SOP include digital television[, ] Bluetooth[, low earth orbit(LEO), ] Wi-Fi[, ] vision[, ] 5 G [(fifth generation), ] and so on.
OBS: opportunity signal; signal of opportunity : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Télécommunications; Radioélectricité; Internet et télématique)
signal d'opportunité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: signal d'opportunité : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.