English (Military Exercises; Sea Operations (Military))
passage exercise [correct, NATO, standardized]; PASSEX [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: A passage exercise is normally undertaken whenever an opportunity arises, in contrast to pre-planned maritime drills.
OBS: passage exercise; PASSEX: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
exercice d'opportunité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: exercice d'opportunité : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.