English (Astronautics; Industrial Design)
preliminary design review [correct]; PDR [correct]
CONT: Preliminary Design Review(PDR). As the name suggests, PDR is an opportunity for the CubeSat team to present the preliminary design of the satellite mission. The key expectations from the review team are as follows : the complete list of components of the CubeSat; the layout of the components in the CubeSat; an analysis that demonstrate that the requirement on power, mass and volume will be met; concept for the onboard software development …
French (Astronautique; Dessin industriel)
revue de définition préliminaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RDP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: revue de définition préliminaire; RDP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.