English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
appreciated property [correct]
DEF: Real, personal, or intangible assets that have a fair market value greater than their original cost, adjusted tax basis, or book value.
CONT: Tax rules now provide the opportunity to gift appreciated property, and avoid some or all of the gains tax.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien à valeur accrue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les règles fiscales donnent maintenant la possibilité de faire don d'un bien à valeur accrue, tout en évitant, en totalité ou en partie, l'impôt sur les gains en capitaux.