English (Federal Administration)
merit-based public service [correct]; public service based on merit [correct]
CONT: Merit is the cornerstone of all hiring. A merit-based public service is one that is free of political or bureaucratic favour or patronage. This means that a professional public service, must also, by definition, be non-partisan. It also means anyone who has the qualifications for a job has an equal opportunity to compete for it.
French (Administration fédérale)
fonction publique fondée sur le mérite [correct, feminine noun]; fonction publique axée sur le mérite [correct, feminine noun]; fonction publique fondée sur le principe du mérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une fonction publique fondée sur le mérite, tous les fonctionnaires, incluant les membres des groupes désignés de l'équité en emploi, sont sélectionnés en fonction de leurs compétences, à l'aide de processus qui soient justes, équitables et transparents.