English (Paramedical Staff; First Aid)
first aid responder [correct]
CONT: [At Brock University, ] becoming a First Aid Responder offers many benefits, and is a great opportunity to meet people on campus, have fun at your job and get experience all at the same time. Many of our volunteers come from diverse backgrounds in lifeguarding, fire fighting, first aid trainers, and more.
French (Personnel para-médical; Secourisme)
secouriste opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; secouriste opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’équipe de secourisme opérationnel d’urgence [...] répond à des urgences médicales [...] jusqu’à l’arrivée d’une ambulance ou d’un médecin. [...] Quel est le cours requis pour devenir secouriste opérationnel? Les deux premiers cours de base pour sauver une vie requièrent une adhésion à l’équipe des secouristes opérationnels. Ces cours incluent le Secourisme général et le RCR (réanimation cardio-respiratoire).