English (Astronautics)
announcement of opportunity instrument [correct]; AOI [correct]
CONT: Announcement of Opportunity Instrument. These instruments are developed independently of ESA, under national funding. They have been selected following an Announcement of Opportunity, one of the selection criteria being the extent to which the AOI would enhance the overall measurement system.
French (Astronautique)
instrument AO [masculine noun]; AOI [masculine noun]