English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rights and Freedoms)
meaningful opportunity
OBS: On order to have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droits et libertés)
occasion valable d'être entendu [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Chiarelli c. Canada, [1992] 1 RCS 711; p.728.