English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
mainstreaming [correct]
DEF: [A pedagogical approach] in which special education students are placed in the regular education classroom for part of the school day [in order to give them] the opportunity to gain appropriate socialization skills and access to the same education as regular education students while still allowing them access to resource rooms and special education classrooms.
CONT: Two major characteristics define mainstreaming ... First, it usually only applies to some children, most particularly those with mild disabilities. Second, the target population generally consists of students who are identified as needing special education sevices and who often move from special classes to regular classrooms. Children have to prove their readiness for an integrating setting, rather than the setting to prove its readiness to accept a child.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
intégration scolaire [correct, feminine noun]; intégration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche pédagogique qui consiste à offrir à un élève ayant une incapacité l'accès, au moins à temps partiel, à une classe ordinaire tout en lui assurant un apprentissage individualisé.
CONT: L'intégration scolaire repose sur le principe d'une normalisation optimum de l'expérience de scolarisation des élèves en difficulté d'adaptation et d'apprentissage dans ses dimensions physique, sociale et pédagogique.
OBS: intégration : terme recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.