English (Translation (General))
subject-matter of the direction [correct]
CONT: No direction shall be made... unless the Minister has provided each person to whom the direction relates and the association concerned with a reasonable opportunity to make representations in respect of the subject-matter of the direction.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
objet de l'arrêté [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre est tenu auparavant de donner à chaque personne visée et à l'association concernée la possibilité de présenter ses observations sur l'objet de l'arrêté qu'il envisage de prendre.