English (Business and Administrative Documents; Taxation)
administrative fairness letter [correct]; AFL [correct]
DEF: A letter giving reasons that the applicant is unlikely to qualify and providing an opportunity to respond.
CONT: An AFL is a letter sent to applicants that have a file that contains information that indicates that the organization may not be eligible for charitable registration. An AFL is a tentative denial. It is sent to applicants to give them the opportunity to respond to the CRA's [Canada Revenue Agency] concerns.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Fiscalité)
lettre d’équité administrative [correct, feminine noun]; LEA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’ARC [Agence du revenu du Canada] envoie une lettre d’équité administrative (LEA), qui explique pourquoi le demandeur n’est probablement pas admissible et qui lui donne la chance de répondre dans un délai de 90 jours.
CONT: Une LEA est une lettre qui est envoyée au demandeur dont le dossier renferme des renseignements qui démontrent que l’organisation n’est peut-être pas admissible à l’enregistrement comme organisme de bienfaisance. Une LEA est envoyée à titre de refus conditionnel au demandeur afin de lui fournir l’occasion de donner suite aux inquiétudes de l’ARC.