English (Pharmacology)
desired therapeutic effect
CONT: When medication is administered to the patient so that his body is given an opportunity to respond, the medication is said to be made biologically available. If for some reason the drug is not made available, the desired therapeutic effect cannot be induced.
CONT: Conservative drug therapy is designed to strengthen the vital powers of the patient’s own defense mechanisms. Therefore, always administer the smallest amount of the least potent drug that will achieve the desired therapeutic effect.
French (Pharmacologie)
effet thérapeutique recherché [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) ce qui importe en dernière analyse, c'est le nombre de molécules actives qui vont arriver en un point donné de l'organisme pour y exercer l'effet thérapeutique recherché (...) (les performances que l'on souhaite atteindre (...).
CONT: Les voies d'administration des médicaments sont évidemment nombreuses et le choix de l'une d'entre elles dépend de l'effet thérapeutique recherché.