English (Advertising)
opportunity to see [correct]; OTS [correct]
CONT: Opportunities To See (OTS)/Hear (OTH). OTS is the theoretical concept behind an impact - i.e. "in the room with the TV set on" therefore making the assumption that an advertisement was seen if it was shown. During a campaign some people will see and advertisement once, some twice, some three times etc. The average number of times that the campaign was seen, by those who saw at least one of the advertisements is often known as Average OTS.
CONT: Opportunities to see the advertisements in a campaign.
French (Publicité)
occasion de voir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; O.D.V. [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de rencontres théoriques d'un individu d'une cible donnée avec un message publicitaire.
OBS: Dans les milieux professionnels, c'est l'abréviation qui est le plus souvent employée.
OBS: ancien terme normalisé par l'arrêté du 10 octobre 1985 (Journal officiel du 13 novembre 1985).