English (Urban Sites; Urban Development)
greyfield [correct]
DEF: An obsolete, outdated, underutilized real estate(shopping malls, strip malls or other commercial properties) that represent a promising opportunity for redevelopment, intensification and revitalization.
OBS: Referred to as "greyfield" due to the large expanses of parking or asphalt areas. Greyfields do not typically require site remediation to deal with contamination from previous uses.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
terrain sous-utilisé [correct, masculine noun]; zone commerciale vétuste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bien-fonds (centre commercial, commerces en rangée ou autres propriétés commerciales) obsolescent, périmé et peu utilisé qui représente une occasion intéressante de réaménagement, de densification et de revitalisation.
OBS: Évoque souvent des commerces peu achalandés et leurs vastes parcs de stationnement ou terrains asphaltés. Ces propriétés n’ont habituellement pas besoin d’être décontaminées.