English (Telecommunications; Radioelectricity)
opportunity source [correct]; source of opportunity [correct]
CONT: Passive coherent location (PCL) is a low-cost system for tracking of air targets clandestinely using illuminators of opportunity such as FM broadcast and digital TV. Due to an increased interest in PCL systems, researchers have been working on different configurations of available sources of opportunity and receivers capable of extracting plots from reflected signals of opportunity.
French (Télécommunications; Radioélectricité)
source d'opportunité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble des émetteurs TNT [(télévision numérique terrestre)] constitue [...] un réseau privilégié de sources d'opportunité pour des systèmes radar passifs.