English (Target Acquisition)
opportunity target [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; target of opportunity [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TOO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TOO
DEF: A target that becomes available but was not included in the original mission.
OBS: target of opportunity; TOO; opportunity target : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: target of opportunity : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
objectif inopiné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TOO [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; cible inopinée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CI [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; TOO [correct, feminine noun]; CI
DEF: Cible qui se révèle mais qui n'a pas été incluse dans la mission originale.
OBS: cible inopinée; CI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: objectif inopiné; TOO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: objectif inopiné : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: objectif inopiné : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
objetivo imprevisto [correct, masculine noun]; objetivo de oportunidad [correct]
DEF: Objetivo que aparece durante el combate y que puede ser alcanzado por el fuego terrestre, naval o aéreo y sobre el que no se ha previsto el fuego.