English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
sentinel bleed [correct]; early warning bleed [correct]
DEF: A small rupture in a blood vessel which forecasts more massive ruptures to come.
OBS: It's crucial to recognize and diagnose a sentinel bleed, because it provides a window of opportunity to identify and repair an aneurysm before it completely ruptures, causing brain damage, or death.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
saignement avant-coureur [correct, masculine noun]; saignement précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; saignement d'alarme [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: saignement avant-coureur et saignement précurseur : termes proposés par analogie avec les expressions «signe avant-coureur» et «signe précurseur».
OBS: saignement d'alarme : terme proposé par la Commission de terminologie et de néologie du domaine de la santé et du domaine social.
OBS: saignement précurseur : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.