English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
oppose the application [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
contester la demande [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.