English (Sociology of Medicine)
consumer medicine [correct]
CONT: [Genetic self-testing and medical tourism] can be grouped under the rubric of consumer medicine in that increasingly the relationship between the patient and various products and services is mediated through market mechanisms relating to consumption and advertisement, as opposed to the physician alone.
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
médecine de consommation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: médecine de consommation : désignation proposée par analogie avec la désignation «société de consommation».
Spanish (Sociología de la medicina)
medicina de consumo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Este aumento se produce principalmente gracias a las mayores ventas en medicamentos, manteniéndose estable el mercado de productos de medicina de consumo.