English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
passive threat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A threat of disclosure of information without changing the state of a data processing system.
OBS: Example: A threat that would result in the recovery of sensitive information through the interception of data transmission.
OBS: As opposed to "active threat. "
OBS: passive threat: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
menace passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Menace de divulgation d'informations sans changement de l'état du système informatique.
OBS: Ex. : Une menace qui aurait pour résultat l'obtention d'une information sensible par l'interception d'une transmission de données.
OBS: Par opposition à «menace active».
OBS: menace passive : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
amenaza pasiva [correct, feminine noun]