English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
storm detection radar [correct]; storm-warning radar; storm-detector radar
DEF: A weather radar designed to detect hydrometeors of precipitation size; used primarily to detect storms with large drops or hailstones as opposed to clouds and light precipitation of small drop size.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radar détecteur de tempêtes [masculine noun]; radar avertisseur de tempêtes [masculine noun]