English (Telecommunications Transmission)
effective bandwidth [correct]
CONT: Effective bandwidth is the actual speed at which data can be transmitted on a connection. This is as opposed to the theoretical maximum that the connection can carry.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
largeur de bande efficace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Largeur de la bande de fréquences à l'intérieur de laquelle les valeurs relatives à une certaine caractéristique restent comprises entre des limites déterminées.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
anchura de banda efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; ancho de banda efectivo [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Anchura de banda de frecuencias dentro de la cual la realización de algunas características se reduce a unos límites específicos.