English (Ethics and Morals; Dietetics)
carnism [correct]
DEF: [The] ideology ... that conditions people to eat certain animals.
OBS: Ideology opposed to veganism.
French (Éthique et Morale; Diététique)
carnisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Idéologie justifiant la consommation de viandes [de certains animaux].
OBS: Idéologie opposée au véganisme.