English (Ship Communications (Military))
sea line of communications [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SLOC [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Capabilities like maritime counter-terrorism and opposed boarding will continue to be essential for [the Canadian Armed Forces’] role in securing sea lines of communications in the global commons.
OBS: sea line of communications; SLOC: The plural form of these designations (sea lines of communications; SLOC) are standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire))
ligne de communications maritime [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCM [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de communication maritime [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SLOC [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SLOC
CONT: Pour appuyer le maintien en puissance et/ou le renforcement d'une force opérationnelle assignée à une crise internationale ou un conflit armé, l'établissement et l'utilisation de lignes de communication maritimes (SLOC) sont essentiels.
OBS: ligne de communications maritime; LCM : Les désignations au pluriel (lignes de communications maritimes; LCM) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne de communication maritime; SLOC: Les désignations au pluriel (lignes de communication maritimes; SLOC) sont normalisées par l'OTAN.