English (Optical Telecommunications; Electronic Components; Physics)
coherent fibre bundle [correct]; coherent bundle [correct]; aligned bundle [correct]
DEF: A bundle of optical fibers in which the distribution of relative spatial coordinates of each fiber is the same at the two ends of the bundle, as opposed to the random orientation of fibers in bundles typically employed as optical communication transmission lines.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Composants électroniques; Physique)
faisceau cohérent [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau ordonné [correct, masculine noun]