English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
remote data back-up [correct]; electronic data vaulting [correct]; electronic vaulting [correct]; data vaulting [correct]
CONT: The term electronic vaulting is used to describe the transfer of data by electronic means to a backup site, as opposed to the physical shipment of backup tapes or disks.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
sauvegarde à distance [correct, feminine noun]; télésauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sauvegarde à distance consiste à réaliser des sauvegardes sur un support distant [...], généralement sur le site de secours, pour permettre une réactivité plus grande en cas de sinistre.