English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
opposed engine [correct]; o-type engine [correct]
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à plat [correct, masculine noun]; moteur en opposition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.