English (Psychology (General); Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
ambivalence [correct]
DEF: In counseling, the client's state of possessing two opposing feelings or attitudes about self, another person, an object, or an experience; a transitional stage in the client's therapeutic movement toward openness and acceptance; mixed feelings of one person toward another.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
ambivalence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence simultanée dans la relation à un même objet, de tendances, d'attitudes et de sentiments opposés, par excellence l'amour et la haine.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Dinámica de grupos; Psicología clínica)
ambivalencia [correct, feminine noun]