English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
unipolar group [correct]; alpha type group [correct]
DEF: Single spot or system of two or more spots having the same magnetic polarity.
CONT: A unipolar group is usually accompanied by extensive fields of opposite polarity, whose total flux is probably quite similar to that of the spots themselves.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
groupe unipolaire [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de type alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) ensemble de taches de polarités magnétiques identiques.