English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
brush electroplating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of electrodeposition in which the electrolyte is contained in a pad or brush in contact with the anode. The pad or brush is applied to the part to be processed which is given opposite polarity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt électrolytique au tampon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition électrolytique au tampon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'électrodéposition dans laquelle un tampon (ou brosse) imbibé d'électrolyte et contenant une anode est appliqué sur les endroits qui doivent être revêtus et qui jouent le rôle de cathodes.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.