English (Electrometallurgy)
brush polishing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A particular method of electropolishing in which the electrolyte is contained in a pad or brush in contact with the cathode. The pad or brush is applied to the part to be processed which is given opposite polarity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
polissage électrolytique au tampon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cas particulier de polissage électrolytique dans lequel un tampon (ou brosse) imbibé d'électrolyte et contenant une cathode est appliqué sur les endroits qui doivent être polis et qui jouent le rôle d'anodes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.