English (Human Behaviour)
complementary instincts [correct, plural]
DEF: Instincts of opposite polarity, such as eros and thanatos.
French (Comportement humain)
instincts complémentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pulsions complémentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]