English (Military Organization)
operations centre [correct, officially approved]; Ops Centre [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To ensure the effective delivery of all activities and events, an operations centre(Ops Centre) will be established to provide ongoing support and assistance to [Veterans Affairs Canada] staff and partners.
OBS: operations centre; Ops Centre : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
centre d'opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C Ops [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aucun centre d'opérations (C Ops) n'a été mis en place pour gérer les embarcations et les équipes de plongée.
OBS: centre d'opérations; C Ops : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.