English (Military Organization)
staff officer operations [correct, officially approved]; SO Ops [correct, officially approved]
OBS: staff officer operations; SO Ops : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
officier d'état-major – opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière d'état-major – opérations [correct, feminine noun]; OEM Ops [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier d'état-major – opérations; OEM Ops : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.