English (Military Organization; Military Logistics)
logistics operation centre [correct, officially approved]; log ops cen [correct, officially approved]; logistics operations centre [correct, officially approved]; LOC [correct, officially approved]; LOC; Log Ops Centre [correct]
DEF: The primary command and control centre within a service battalion that coordinates formation sustainment activities.
OBS: logistics operation centre; log ops cen : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: logistics operations centre; LOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire)
centre des opérations logistiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre d'opérations logistiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COL
DEF: Centre de commandement et contrôle principal d'un bataillon des services chargé de la coordination des activités de soutien logistique de la formation.
OBS: centre des opérations logistiques; COL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: centre d'opérations logistiques; COL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre des opérations logistiques : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.