English (Security)
internal security operation [correct, plural, officially approved]; IS ops [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [The] Canadian Forces activities in which armed assistance is provided to a civil authority in the maintenance or restoration of law and order.
OBS: For convenience, the security of DND [Department of National Defence] installations, operations involving base defence forces and vital points are included within the broad definition of internal security operations.
OBS: internal security operations: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
OBS: internal security operations; IS ops : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: internal security operation: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité)
opération de sécurité intérieure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; ops SI [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Aide armée apportée par les Forces canadiennes à une autorité civile pour maintenir ou rétablir l'ordre.
OBS: On convient normalement que la sécurité des installations du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale], les opérations mettant en cause les forces de défense des bases et les points vitaux entrent dans le cadre des opérations relatives à la sécurité intérieure.
OBS: opérations de sécurité intérieure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: opérations de sécurité intérieure; ops SI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération de sécurité intérieure : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.