English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
optic canal [correct]
DEF: A bony channel from the middle cranial fossa to the optic foramen in the small wing of the sphenoid bone, transmitting the optic nerve and the ophthalmic artery.
OBS: optic canal : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal optique [correct, masculine noun]; trou optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal s'étendant du centre de la fosse crânienne à l'apex de l'orbite, compris entre les racines de la petite aile et le corps du sphénoïde et livrant passage au nerf optique et à l'artère ophtalmique.
OBS: canal optique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.021 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
canal óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal que atraviesa la base del ala menor del esfenoides y por el que pasan el nervio óptico y la arteria oftálmica.