English (The Eye)
macula lutea [correct]; Soemmering’s spot [correct]; punctum luteum [correct]; yellow spot [correct]; macula flava [correct]; limbus luteus [correct]
DEF: An oval area in the retina, 3 to 5 mm. in diameter, usually located temporal to the posterior pole of the eye and slightly below the level of the optic disk.
OBS: It is characterized by the presence of a yellow pigment diffusely permeating the inner layers, contains the fovea centralis in its center, and provides the best photopic visual acuity.
French (Oeil)
macula [correct, feminine noun]; macula lutea [correct, feminine noun]; plage maculaire [correct, feminine noun]; tache jaune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de la rétine de 3 à 4 mm de diamètre, située, par rapport à la papille, légèrement en dessous et temporalement.
OBS: [La macula lutea] doit son nom à la présence d'une forte densité de pigments jaunes, des caroténoïdes, appelés zéaxantine et lutéine.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «macula», tache sur la peau.
Spanish (Ojo)
mácula lútea [correct, feminine noun]; mancha amarilla [correct, feminine noun]