English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Devic’s disease [correct]; neuromyelitis optica [correct]
DEF: A demyelinating disorder consisting of a transverse myelopathy and optic neuritis.
OBS: G36.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
maladie de Devic [correct, feminine noun]; neuromyélite optique [correct, feminine noun]; NMO [correct, feminine noun]; NMO
DEF: Maladie démyélinisante avec atteinte du nerf optique, du chiasma optique et de la moelle épinière.
OBS: G36.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
enfermedad de Devic [correct, feminine noun]; neuromielitis óptica [correct, feminine noun]; NMO [correct, feminine noun]; NMO
CONT: La neuromielitis óptica (NMO) o enfermedad de Devic, es una enfermedad inflamatoria infrecuente del sistema nervioso central (SNC) que afecta predominantemente el nervio óptico y la médula espinal.