English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye)
optic shape factor [correct, standardized]
OBS: optic shape factor : term associated with the curvatures of the refracting surfaces of the optic(e. g. plano-convex, bi-convex).
OBS: optic shape factor : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil)
forme de l'optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: forme de l'optique : terme associé aux courbures des surfaces de réfraction de l'optique (par exemple plan-convexe, bi-convexe).
OBS: forme de l'optique : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).