English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
aerosol extinction [correct]
CONT: ... remote-sensing techniques such as light detection and ranging(lidar) instruments are useful to monitor optical properties such as aerosol extinction and backscattering coefficient over a large range of altitudes.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
extinction par les aérosols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le code de transfert radiatif utilisé pour la simulation de la LUT [Look-up-table] est le code 5S [...] prenant en compte la diffusion par les molécules, l'absorption gazeuse et l'extinction par les aérosols.