English (The Eye)
low order optical aberration [correct]; low-order aberration [correct]; LOA [correct]; LOA; lower order aberration [correct]; LOA [correct]; LOA; lower order optical aberration [correct]
CONT: Low-order aberrations (LOA) are the dominant source of ocular aberrations (90%) which include: farsightedness, nearsightedness and astigmatism (orthogonal and tilt astigmatism).
French (Oeil)
aberration optique de bas degré [correct, feminine noun]; aberration de bas degré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aberrations optiques responsables de la déformation du front d’onde peuvent être séparées en aberrations de bas degré [...] et de haut degré. Les aberrations optiques de bas degré [...] sont les seules à être corrigibles de façon conventionnelle par des lunettes ou des lentilles afin de restituer une bonne acuité visuelle non corrigée [...]
OBS: La myopie, l'hypermétropie et l'astigmatisme sont des aberrations de bas degré.