English (Special Education; The Eye)
optical aid [correct]
CONT: optical aids for the partially sighted. Apparatus which enables the partially sighted to receive almost as much visual information as those with normal vision.
French (Éducation spéciale; Oeil)
aide optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: aides optiques pour amblyopes. Appareils à l'aide desquels les amblyopes ont la possibilité de recevoir une information visuelle dans une mesure très proche de celle que donne la vision normale.