English (Optics)
artificial compound eye [correct]
CONT: Compound eyes are ideally suited for fast panoramic motion perception. Engineering a miniature artificial compound eye is challenging because it requires accurate alignment of photoreceptive and optical components on a curved surface.
French (Optique)
œil artificiel à facettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs européens ont créé le premier œil artificiel à facettes inspiré de la mouche drosophile qui offre une vision panoramique sans distorsion [...]