English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
effective reflex surface [correct]
DEF: That part of the surface of a retro-reflector which is occupied by an assembly of retro-reflecting optical units and which appears continuous at the normal distances of observation.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
plage lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la surface d'un dispositif catadioptrique, constituée par l'ensemble de la surface visible des optiques rétroréfléchissantes et qui apparaît continue aux distances usuelles d'observation.