English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
optical tube [correct]; optical tube assembly [correct]; OTA [correct]; OTA
CONT: Optical tubes or optical tube assemblies (OTA) are standalone tubes that do not come with their own mounts or tripods. Optical tubes are usually bought to complement an existing system or to customize a telescope further.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
tube optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tube optique de votre télescope désigne la partie sous forme de cylindre sur l'appareil. Il se compose de miroirs ou de différentes lentilles (pour le cas des lunettes astronomiques), ainsi que d'une petite lunette qui est le chercheur.