English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
fluorescent whitening [correct, standardized]; optical bleaching [avoid]
DEF: Incorporation in a pulp stock surface sizing or coating of an almost colourless substance that can convert ultraviolet radiation into visible light making an apparent improvement in the whiteness of the paper or board.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment par agents fluorescents [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blanchiment optique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Incorporation dans une pâte ou dans les produits d'enduction de surface ou de couchage, de substances quasi incolores qui transforment le rayonnement ultraviolet en lumière visible, produisant une amélioration apparente de la blancheur du papier ou du carton.
OBS: Certains colorants dits "optiques" avivent la blancheur des pâtes blanchies éclairées par une lumière contenant des rayons ultraviolets (ex. lumière solaire).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.