English (Telecommunications)
lit fibre [correct]
DEF: An optical fibre cable attached to in-service transmission equipment.
French (Télécommunications)
fibre en service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Câble de fibre optique attaché à un matériel de transmission, donc en service.