English (Citizenship and Immigration)
optical character recognition check [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
vérification de la reconnaissance optique des caractères [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.