English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Information Processing (Informatics))
optical character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graphic character printed or handwritten according to special rules in order to facilitate automatic identification by optical means.
OBS: optical character : designation and definition standardized by ISO and designation standardized by CSA.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
caractère optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère graphique imprimé ou manuscrit selon des règles spéciales qui facilitent une identification automatique par des moyens optiques.
OBS: caractère optique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
carácter óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter gráfico impreso o manuscrito de acuerdo a unas reglas especiales para facilitar identificación automática a través de medios ópticos.