English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
scan ink
DEF: Printing inks which, when viewed by the optical scanner, reflect relatively little light thus appearing black to the mechanism. The scanner recognizes this black area as a mark or character and converts it to machine language
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
encre de balayage [feminine noun]
OBS: (...) qui, vues par le balayeur optique, semblent noires. Ce dernier identifie cette zone noire comme une marque ou un caractère qu'il convertit en langage machine