English (Plant and Crop Production; Animal Pests (Crops))
cucurbit aphid-borne yellow virus [correct, noun]; CABYV [correct]
CONT: Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus(CABYV) was first isolated in southern France in 1988. It causes, mostly in cucurbits, more or less severe yellowing diseases according to the season and cultivar. CABYV infects several weed species and is readily transmitted in a persistent manner by ubiquitous aphids that provide an efficient means of invasiveness worldwide. Symptoms of CABYV are similar to other biotic or abiotic disorders and dating first occurrences of the virus was difficult until appropriate diagnostic methods were developed.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
virus de la jaunisse des cucurbitacées transmise par puceron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus de la jaunisse des cucurbitacées transmise par puceron (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus, CABYV) infecte, dans les conditions naturelles, les cucurbitacées cultivées mais également d’assez nombreuses plantes adventices annuelles qui ont un cycle hivernal (capselle, lamier, séneçon) ou pérennes (bryone) qui peuvent constituer, entre deux cultures, des réservoirs efficaces de virus mais aussi des pucerons vecteurs.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
virus del amarilleo de las cucurbitáceas transmitido por pulgones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El virus del amarilleo de las cucurbitáceas transmitido por pulgones ha sido diagnosticado por primera vez en España en la comarca "Campo de Cartagena" de la Región de Murcia, una de las áreas de cultivo intensivo de cucurbitáceas al aire libre más importantes de nuestro país.