English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
other accessory for contact lenses [correct, standardized]
DEF: An item used for handling contact lenses or as a part of a contact lens care regimen excluding contact lens care products.
OBS: This definition does not include the primary packaging (e.g. vials, blister packs or mailers) intended by the manufacturer to be used only for shipment of the contact lenses.
OBS: Example: suction cup used to aid in the insertion of a contact lens onto or removal from the surface of the eye.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: other accessory for contact lenses : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
autre accessoire pour lentilles de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément utilisé pour manipuler les lentilles de contact ou faisant partie d'un protocole d'entretien des lentilles de contact, à l'exception des produits d'entretien des lentilles de contact
OBS: Cette définition n'inclut pas l'emballage primaire (par exemple flacon, emballage thermoformé ou enveloppe) destiné par le fabricant à être utilisé uniquement pour le transport des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Exemple : ventouse utilisée pour faciliter la pose et le retrait de la lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: terme: terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).