English (Employment Benefits)
dependent condition [correct]
DEF: The condition of being without sufficient income or assets, other than the premises in which the person resides, to maintain that person.
French (Avantages sociaux)
état de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'une personne dépourvue de revenus ou de biens, à l'exception des locaux dans lesquels cette personne réside, suffisants pour subvenir à ses besoins.