English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law); Auditing (Accounting); Taxation)
corporate assets [correct, plural]; business property [correct]
CONT: Corporate assets such as buildings, vehicles and equipment are not deducted from income in the same way as other expenses.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Vérification (Comptabilité); Fiscalité)
actifs d'une société [correct, masculine noun, plural]; biens d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun, plural]; biens sociaux [masculine noun, plural]; actif social [masculine noun]; patrimoine corporatif [masculine noun]; éléments d'actif de la société [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des biens appartenant à une société.
CONT: Les biens d'entreprise comme les immeubles, les véhicules et le matériel ne sont pas déductibles d'impôt au même titre que d'autres dépenses.
OBS: L'expression «biens sociaux» n'est pas d'usage courant au Canada.