English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
close defence area [correct, officially approved]; CDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area that comprises the airfield itself, including all operations, administrative and accommodation facilities and any other key assets.
OBS: It is normally contained within the perimeter fence.
OBS: close defence area; CDA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone de défense rapprochée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZDR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur constitué de l'aérodrome, ce qui englobe les installations opérationnelles, administratives et de logement ainsi que tous les autres biens essentiels.
OBS: Elle est normalement située à l'intérieur de la clôture de périmètre.
OBS: zone de défense rapprochée; ZDR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).