English (Space Weapons)
nanosatellite [correct]; nanosat [correct]
DEF: A satellite that weighs 10 kilograms or less.
CONT: These micro/nanosatellites, when employed as unacknowledged secondary payloads, can covertly rendezvous with other space assets to perform satellite inspection and other missions to disrupt, degrade, or destroy space assets.
French (Armes orbitales)
nanosatellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite pesant 10 kilogrammes ou moins.
OBS: Ce genre de satellite pourrait être embarqué comme charge payante secondaire à bord d'un véhicule spatial pour se rapprocher subrepticement de systèmes déployés dans l'espace en vue de les endommager ou de les détruire.
Spanish (Armas espaciales)
nanosatélite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las aplicaciones más inmediatas de la nanotecnología se dirigen al sector de la exploración espacial. Entra éstas, podemos hablar de […] los conocidos nanosatélites, como el NANOSAT […] cuya gestión y construcción se realiza totalmente en España, partiendo de una nueva filosofía de diseño: más pequeño, más potente, más rápido, con una aplicación específica concreta, con mayores prestaciones y menor consumo.