English (Auditing (Accounting))
piecemeal opinion [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of opinion formerly used when the auditor, while giving an adverse opinion or a denial of opinion with respect to the financial statements or other financial information taken as a whole, expressed an unqualified opinion on certain specific items in the financial statements or other financial information.
OBS: A piecemeal opinion is not permitted anymore under Generally Accepted Auditing Standards (GAAS).
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
opinion partielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opinion sans réserve exprimée par l'auditeur sur des postes particuliers, en complément d'une opinion défavorable ou d'une impossibilité d'exprimer une opinion à l'égard des états financiers ou autres informations financières pris dans leur ensemble.
OBS: L'expression d'opinions partielles est maintenant interdite.