English (Breadmaking; Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
matter other than cereal grains [correct]; MOTCG [correct]
CONT: Matter other than cereal grains refers to large seeds and seeds of such grains as domestic buckwheat, peas, corn and beans, and may include coarse vegetable matter. Specific tolerances appear in other sections of this Guide.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Boulangerie; Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
matières autres que des grains céréaliers [correct, feminine noun, plural]; MOTCG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette expression se rapporte aux grosses graines et aux graines de grains tels que le sarrasin cultivé, les pois, le maïs et les haricots, et peut comprendre les matières végétales grossières. Les tolérances spécifiques applicables figurent dans d'autres sections de ce Guide.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.