English (Botany; Grain Growing)
waxy maize [correct, standardized]; waxy corn [correct, see observation]
OBS: Agricultural food products.
OBS: In the USA "corn" is used for maize alone, but in the United Kingdom it is used for wheat, oats or other cereals.
OBS: waxy maize: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
maïs cireux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maïs visqueux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Céréales grains.
OBS: maïs cireux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
maíz de cera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de maíz en el cual el contenido de almidón de sus granos presenta una cantidad elevada de amilopectina.