English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Burgers turbulence [correct]
CONT: A very crude earlier theory argues that the delta variance of velocity is proportional to 1 P1. This last postulate, advanced in the late 1930s by J.M. Burgers, is, however, so simple that students of the topic refuse to let it die. At least since von Neumann 1949-1963, it has been customary to view it as defining, Burgers Turbulence.
CONT: Burger's turbulence equation embodies three different universality classes : 1) the random deposition of particles with no surface restructuring or sticking of the particles to each other; 2) the evolution of the interface is dominated by surface restructuring; 3) random deposition of particles with both surface restructing and sticking being other than zero.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
turbulence de Burgers [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme retrouvé dans le résumé de l'article de N. Bekki. "Model of Burgers turbulence for turbulent ionization waves", publié dans le Journal of the physical society of Japan, 1983, vo. 52, no. 5.