English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ultrafiltration membrane [correct]; UF membrane [correct]
OBS: AMT's KlearFlow UF is a ultrafiltration membrane that is well suited for the removal of bacteria, clay particle, suspended metal hydroxides, colloidal silica, and other suspended materials as well as removing certain classes of organic carbons. Rejection of suspended solids is generallly in excess of 99%.
French (Traitement des eaux)
ultrafiltration par membranes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ultrafiltration par membranes est un procédé à la fois physique et absolu de clarification et de désinfection. Les membranes permettent en effet d'obtenir, en permanence, une eau de très haute qualité quelles que soient les variations de la qualité de l'eau à traiter.
PHR: Fibre creuse d'une membrane d'ultrafiltration.