English (Commercial Law; Merchandising Techniques)
abusive tactic [correct]
CONT: In sentencing a person convicted of an offence under this section, the court shall consider, among other factors, the following aggravating factors :...(b) characteristics of the persons to whom the telemarketing was directed, including classes of persons who are especially vulnerable to abusive tactics...
French (Droit commercial; Techniques marchandes)
tactique abusive [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la détermination de la peine à infliger au contrevenant, le tribunal prend notamment en compte les circonstances aggravantes suivantes : [...] b) les caractéristiques des personnes visées par le télémarketing, notamment les catégories de personnes qui sont particulièrement vulnérables aux tactiques abusives [...]