English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
genetic material [correct, standardized]
DEF: The carrier of primary genetic information: single or double-stranded deoxyribonucleic acid (single in some, double in most bacteriophages, bacteria and higher organisms) or ribonucleic acid (RNA-viruses).
CONT: Genetic material must fulfil at least two fundamental functions : 1. serve as a template for its own replication. 2. provide a template for the synthesis of other classes of macro-molecules(specifically proteins). [The genes have properties of self-propagation and variation. ]
OBS: Genetic material: term standardized by the Canadian Committee for the Standardization of Nuclear Terminology.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
matériel génétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support matériel de l'information génétique.
OBS: Chez les organismes cellulaires, c'est un acide nucléique, l'acide désoxyribonucléique (ADN), constituant essentiel des chromosomes. Chez les virus, le matériel génétique peut être également l'acide ribonucléique (ARN). Toute perte ou tout changement de l'information génétique est transmis héréditairement.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
material genético [correct, masculine noun]