English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Software)
adaptable courseware [correct]; modifiable courseware [correct]
CONT: AST [Adaptive Statistics Tutor] is based on a knowledge-based architecture for delivering adaptive and adaptable courseware on the WWW. Adaptability in the system allows learners to specify preferences about learning materials, and gives teachers the possibility to adapt a curriculum and specify criteria and pedagogical strategies for the learning process.
CONT: Modifiable courseware, on the other hand, would seem to be highly desirable : it would enable individual instructors to "tweak" commercial programs and adapt them for specific classes or groups of learners.
OBS: Not to be confused with "adaptive courseware."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
didacticiel modifiable [correct, masculine noun]; didacticiel ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel éducatif modifiable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel éducatif dont certaines données (comme les textes de référence ou les listes de mots de vocabulaire, les questions, les cartes, les graphiques, etc.) peuvent être modifiées en fonction du public cible.
CONT: LECPLUS est un didacticiel ouvert dans lequel l'enseignant peut insérer très facilement ses propres textes et exercices. La maîtrise du système reste aux mains de l'enseignant. Grâce à leur souplesse d'utilisation, ces didacticiels apportent à l'enseignant la possibilité de pratiquer une pédagogie différenciée où chacun peut gérer ses propres paramètres d'apprentissage (vitesse de lecture, lisibilité du texte, efficacité, rythme de travail).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Soporte lógico (Software))
software educativo adaptable [masculine noun]