English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
old-growth stand [correct]; old growth stand [correct]
DEF: A stand of trees characterized by a diversity of tree species in several size classes, advanced age, downed logs and snags, large canopy trees, tree fall gaps, undisturbed soils, and other plants and animals that prefer old growth.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
peuplement ancien [correct, masculine noun]; vieux peuplement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement d'un âge avancé caractérisé par une variété d'espèces ligneuses de différentes classes de diamètre, de billes et chicots gisant, d'arbres au couvert abondant, de trouées consécutives à la chute des arbres, de sols demeurés intacts ainsi que de plantes et d'animaux vivant en milieu forestier vieilli.