English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
mood disturbance [correct]; mood impairment
CONT: affective disorders : States in which mood is abnormally depressed or elated, often with associated behavioral and cognitive changes... Mood disturbances secondary to other illnesses, for example lability accompanying an organic brain disease or the blunted emotional responsiveness sometimes seen in chronic schizophrenia, would usually not be included.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
perturbation de l'humeur [correct, feminine noun]