English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
cubism [correct]
DEF: A style of art that stresses abstract structure at the expense of other pictorial elements [especially] by displaying several aspects of the same object simultaneously and by fragmenting the form of depicted objects.
OBS: Term derived from a reference made to ’geometric schemas and cubes’ by the critic Louis Vaucelles in describing paintings exhibited in Paris by Georges Braque in November 1908; it is more generally applied not only to work of the period by Braque and Pablo Picasso but also to a range of art produced in France during the later 1900’s, the 1910’s and the early 1920’s and the variants developed in other countries ...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
cubisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: École de peintre florissante de 1910-1930, qui se proposait de représenter les objets décomposés en éléments géométriques simples (rappelant le cube) sans restituer leur perspective.
OBS: Le mot cubisme désigne la révolution esthétique qui s'est accomplie, en peinture et aussi en sculpture, de 1907 à 1914 [...]. Le critique Louis Vaucelles reprit ensuite ce mot dans le Gil Blas du 14 novembre 1908, à propos de la première exposition de Braque [...] et lança le terme cubisme. Cependant, les créateurs du mouvement ne l'acceptèrent que malgré eux : «Quand nous avons fait du cubisme, a déclaré Picasso, nous n'avions aucune intention de faire du cubisme».