English (Artificial Intelligence)
winner-takes-all competition [correct]; winner-takes-all [correct]
CONT: When one unit in a row is on(i. e., it has a large output value relative to the others), then it inhibits the other units in the same row. This situation is essentially a winner-take-all competition, where the rich get richer at the expense of the poor.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tout au vainqueur [correct, masculine noun]; sélection unique [correct, feminine noun]; compétition à un seul vainqueur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a des liens de toute unité d'une couche à toute unité de la couche suivante et des liens inhibiteurs entre toutes les unités d'un même paquet qui permettent de garantir qu'une seule unité du paquet sera active à un instant donné. Un tel comportement est appelé "tout au vainqueur" (en anglais "Winner Takes All"). Le vainqueur en l'occurrence est celui dont l'input en provenance de la couche précédente est le plus fort.