English (Finance)
sympathetic claim
OBS: subsequently the company made what it described as a "sympathetic claim" for reimbursement of additional expense incurred among other things, "We have of course signed this contract and as such recognized your right to refuse these overruns". The additional expense... was attributed to the incompetence of a subcontractor recommended by the department who had to be replaced during the performance of the contract.
French (Finances)
demande de paiement à titre gracieux [feminine noun]
OBS: dépassement non entièrement imputable au contractant, comme ici, la société fait donc appel à la compréhension (sympathy) de la Couronne pour obtenir un paiement à titre gracieux.