English (Anthropology; Sociology (General))
cultural erosion [correct]
CONT: The principal consequence of failure to set priorities and objectives is that the minority official language communities in the various provinces and territories have received little or no additional support from other federal institutions in their efforts to overcome the effects on community vitality of demographic and cultural erosion.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie (Généralités))
érosion culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première conséquence de ce non-établissement de priorités et d'objectifs est que les communautés minoritaires de langue officielle des diverses provinces et territoires n'ont pratiquement reçu aucun soutien de la part des autres institutions fédérales, pour les aider à surmonter les conséquences néfastes de l'érosion démographique et culturelle sur leur épanouissement.