English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
mandatory consultation [correct]
CONT: Some of the records Library and Archives Canada holds are classified or designated archival records, all of which require mandatory consultations with other federal institutions prior to release.
OBS: mandatory consultation: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
consultation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains sont désignés comme des documents classifiés et, de ce fait, doivent faire l’objet d’une consultation obligatoire auprès de l’institution qui les a produits.
OBS: consultation obligatoire : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada et au Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada.