English (Information Processing (Informatics))
automated file transfer [correct]; AFT [correct]
CONT: AFT/DOS provides unprecedented levels of reliability compared with other file transfer systems. Users choose AFT for its file transfer efficiency(speed), and the fact that does not lock up or crash with any type of communications failure. It follows that AFT's efficiency will result in the significant reduction of the dial-up telephone costs.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transfert automatisé de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]