English (Scientific Information; Data Banks and Databases; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
registry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A file in which is registered, on an ongoing basis, information concerning all cases of a given disease or other problem in a defined population, such that the cases may be related to the database concerning that population.
OBS: registry: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Banques et bases de données; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
registre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fichier dans lequel sont enregistrées, sur une base permanente, des informations relatives à tous les cas d’une maladie donnée ou d’un autre problème dans une population déterminée, afin de permettre de relier ces cas à la banque de données concernant cette population.
OBS: registre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.