English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file reconstitution [correct]; file restore
DEF: The recreation of a file which has been corrupted during system failure, or other cause.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
restauration de fichier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: porte sur le contenu du fichier. Inverse de la fonction SAVE.