English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
data storage [correct]; storage of data [correct]
CONT: Data storage refers to the use of recording media to retain data using computers or other devices. The most prevalent forms of data storage are file storage, block storage, and object storage, with each being ideal for different purposes.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
stockage de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stockage de données désigne l'ensemble des méthodes et technologies permettant de conserver des données numériques.