English (Internet and Telematics)
remote dial-in
CONT: Remote dial-in for file transfer and Electronic Mail has been used to link Ottawa and other locations to the LAN.
French (Internet et télématique)
liaison à distance par cadran [feminine noun]
CONT: La liaison à distance par cadran pour le transfert de fichier et le courrier électronique sert à relier Ottawa et d'autres endroits branchés au RL.