English (Types of Ships and Boats; Maneuvering of Ships; Maritime Law)
colliding vessel [correct]
CONT: The obligation to file a preliminary act lies not only on parties who are the owners or operators of the colliding vessels, but also upon all other parties involved in collision actions...
French (Types de bateaux; Manœuvre des navires; Droit maritime)
abordeur [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment abordeur [correct, masculine noun]