English (Codes (Software))
item [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An element of a set of data.
OBS: A file may consist of a number of items such as records which in turn may consist of other items.
OBS: item: Term and definition officially approved by GESC; term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
article [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'un ensemble de données.
OBS: article : Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI); terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
elemento [correct, masculine noun]; artículo [correct, masculine noun]