English (Information Processing (Informatics))
root directory [correct]
CONT: Trojan Horses... If somebody notices this interesting file "SEX. BAT" on a floppy disk, and simply types "SEX" to see what the command does, all the files in the root directory of his drive C: (usually the hard disk) will be deleted.
OBS: directory : A file containing information concerning the other files on a mass-storage device, such as a diskette; also termed a catalog.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
répertoire racine [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
directorio raíz [correct, masculine noun]; directorio básico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Directorio de nivel superior en un disco, creado por el DOS al formatearse el disco.