English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Maneuvers)
trail formation [correct, NATO, standardized]; line astern [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A formation in which all aircraft are in single file, each directly behind the other.
OBS: trail formation, line astern: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
formation en ligne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de formation dans laquelle les avions évoluent en une ligne, l'un derrière l'autre.
OBS: formation en ligne : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Maniobras de las aeronaves)
formación en hilera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación en la que todos los aviones están en una sola línea, cada uno directamente detrás del anterior.