English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
acute monocytic leukemia [correct]
CONT: According to the French-American-British(FAB) classification of leukemia, the criteria required for the diagnosis of acute monocytic leukemia(AMoL), in addition to other findings of leukemia, are the presence of over 30% leukemic monoblasts or more mature leukemic monocytes(FAB M5) and fewer than 20% leukemic granulocytic precursors in the bone marrow.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie monocytaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains patients atteints de leucémie monocytaire aiguë peuvent nécessiter plus de traitements que les patients qui souffrent d’autres sous-types de LMA [leucémie myéloïde aiguë].
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia monocítica aguda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Leucemia no linfocítica aguda caracterizada por un aumento en la producción de monocitos y monoblastos.