English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cue summation theory
CONT: Cue summation theory has been a part of multichannel communication also. Severin stated in cue summation theory that stimuli which share informational content will improve learning because the stimuli reinforce each other(Severin, 1967) Other more recent studies have supported similar findings in that recognition and recall of textual information were increased when adding redundant audio.(Emerson & Tumey, 1984)
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
théorie de la sommation d'indice [feminine noun]