English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Biological Sciences)
sports physiology [correct]
CONT: Sports physiology is the study of the long-and short-term effects of training and conditions on athletes... Exercise physiologists, physicians, and athletic trainers can apply research findings from studies to advise athletes on topics concerning nutrition, sport-related injuries, and other issues related to sports medicine.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Sciences biologiques)
physiologie du sport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La physiologie de l'exercice étudie les réponses des structures et des fonctions de notre corps lors d'un exercice aigu ou répété (chronique) [...] La physiologie du sport consiste quant à elle à appliquer les concepts de la physiologie de l'exercice à l'entraînement de l'athlète, en cherchant comment améliorer la performance de celui-ci.