English (Combat Support; Military Transportation)
major support system [correct]
DEF: Any support ship, armoured support vehicle, transport aircraft or other similar materiel provided as a support system for the CF [Canadian Forces].
French (Soutien au combat; Transport militaire)
système de soutien principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout bâtiment de soutien, véhicule de soutien blindé, aéronef de transport ou autre matériel semblable qui est fourni aux FC [Forces canadiennes] à titre de système de soutien.