English (Arms Control; Weapon Systems)
major weapon system [correct]
OBS: Any destroyer, submarine, armoured land combat vehicle, artillery system, combat aircraft or other similar materiel provided as a weapon system for the CF [Canadian Forces].
French (Contrôle des armements; Systèmes d'armes)
système d'arme principal [correct, masculine noun]