English (Operations (Air Forces))
air parity [correct, officially approved]; parity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air battle, a condition in which one force does not have an advantage over other forces.
OBS: air parity; parity: terms and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
parité aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; parité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte d'une bataille aérienne, condition dans laquelle une force n’a pas l’avantage sur les autres forces.
OBS: parité aérienne; parité : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.