English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
defence explosive ordnance [correct, officially approved]; def EO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In domestic explosive ordnance disposal, explosive ordnance that was provided at any time for the CF [Canadian Forces] or any other military force.
OBS: defence explosive ordnance; def EO: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
explosifs et munitions militaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; EMM [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans les opérations nationales de neutralisation des explosifs et munitions, explosifs et munitions ayant été fournis, à quelque moment que ce soit, aux FC [Forces canadiennes] ou à une autre force militaire.
OBS: explosifs et munitions militaires : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.