English (Emergency Management)
emergency management plan [correct, standardized]; EM plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergency Management Act, a program, arrangement or other measure for dealing with an emergency by the civil population, or for dealing with a civil emergency by the Canadian Forces in accordance with the National Defence Act.
OBS: emergency management plan; EM plan: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
plan de gestion des urgences [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de GU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur la gestion des urgences, programme, disposition ou autre mesure à mettre en œuvre, soit par la population civile pour faire face à une urgence, soit par les Forces canadiennes pour faire face à une urgence civile conformément à la Loi sur la défense nationale.
OBS: plan de gestion des urgences; plan de GU : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
plan de gestión de emergencias [correct, masculine noun]